Illinois Divorce Attorney Russell D. Knight Releases Article on Quashing a Subpoena in Divorce Proceedings
[…] The Illinois divorce attorney notes that this broad scope underscores the importance of subpoenas in uncovering necessary information during divorce litigation.

Illinois divorce attorney Russell D. Knight emphasizes that while subpoenas are essential, there are circumstances where their issuance may be inappropriate or overly burdensome. In such cases, the affected party has the right to file a motion to quash the subpoena. As stated in 735 ILCS 5/2-1101, “For good cause shown, the court on motion may quash or modify any subpoena.” This provision allows the court to annul or make void a subpoena if it deems the request unjustified.

The process of quashing a subpoena involves several critical steps.